Who Fabricated the Protest Poster, which Concerns the European Future of Georgia?
On April 21, various social media users (1, 2, 3, 4), including Gabi Kamaev, anti-liberal doctrine, Irakli Jankarashvili, and troll account Daat Tsabadze, as well as anonymous pro-government account Terenti Gldaneli, published a photo of a participant of the rally held in front of the parliament against the so-called “agents law.” In the photo, the citizen is holding a poster with the inscription: “My husband and I are standing here, Russians!” The listed social media accounts spread the said photo with an interval of 9 minutes, the earliest photo was published by the government supporter Gabi Kamaev at 18:59, and the last photo appeared on the anti-liberal doctrine wall at 19:08.
საპროტესტო პოსტერი
The disseminated photo is altered. In fact, the citizen in the authentic photo is holding a poster with completely different content. The real inscription refers to jeopardizing Georgia’s European future and the protest against the “Transparency of Foreign Influence” law.
The authentic version of the circulated photo was taken during the rallies held in Tbilisi against the “Transparency of Foreign Influence” law and was published on the Facebook page of the Mtavari channel on April 16, 2024, along with other photos depicting the rally.
The actual inscription is in English and carries a completely different content. In fact, the citizen is holding a poster with the inscription “Knee-deep in the same shit. The European Future of our country is in danger.” There is no inscription on the poster, which mentions that the citizen attends the rally with his husband.