Table 2. Refusal to Asylum
Concerning Persons with Refugee Status, Humanitarian Status and Those Under Temporary Protection
In Georgia, issues related to refugees are governed by the Geneva Convention and the Law of Georgia on International Protection.
Under the Geneva Convention, refugee status is granted to someone who:
• “owing to a well-founded fear of being persecuted for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership of a particular social group, or political opinion;
• is outside the country of his/her nationality and is unable or, owing to such fear, is unwilling to avail himself/herself of the protection of that country; or
• not having a nationality and being outside the country of his/her former habitual residence because of such events, is unable or, owing to such fear, is unwilling to return to it.”
The Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia issues to a person with refugee status a temporary residence card and a travel document for refugees for a term of three years. It should be noted that a person can be denied refugee status if there are sufficient grounds to believe that he/she will endanger the state security of Georgia, its territorial integrity or public order.
• Humanitarian status is granted to an alien or a stateless person who does not comply with the conditions for granting refugee status but there is a real risk that upon returning to the country of origin he/she will face death sentence, torture, degrading or inhuman treatment, a serious individual threat to the life due to indiscriminate violence, international or internal armed conflict or mass violation of human rights; and
• The status of a person under temporary protection is granted to people entering en masse, who require international protection and cannot return to the country of their origin due to violence, aggression, international or internal armed conflict, or due to mass violation of human rights.
To this date, there are 235 citizens of the Russian Federation under temporary protection. In 1999, due to the warfare conducted by Russia in the Chechen Republic, the applications of Russian citizens seeking asylum became large-scale. Therefore, the Georgian authorities applied the principle of group determination of status on a prima facie basis.
Legal Protection of Refugees
The basis for legal protection of refugees is the 1951 Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees and its 1967 Protocol. It is highlighted in the convention’s preamble that one of its main goals is to assure refugees the widest possible exercise of fundamental rights and freedoms, and human beings shall enjoy fundamental rights and freedoms without discrimination.
Georgia, as a subject of international law, undertook the obligation to protect asylum-seekers, refugees and humanitarian status holders in 1999 when it acceded to the 1951 Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees.