Kvakutkhedi’s Editor Manipulatively Links Accident to Vaccination
On June 27, Khatuna Saginashvili, editor of Kvakutkhedi magazine, uploaded a Facebook profile picture of Zura Bakuradze, head of Unison ensemble and Georgian Voices soloist. The photo has a frame reading “#I got vaccinated.” Saginashvili writes in the accompanying text that “a poor nurse” got an immediate response after advertising a COVID-19 vaccine and likewise, “the earth opened its mouth” and took Zura Bakuradze’s life shortly after he added the frame supporting vaccination to his profile picture. The author of the post is apparently referring to Georgian nurse Megi Bakradze who died in Akhaltsikhe.
post published by the editor of Kvakutkhedi magazine as well as citing vaccination as the cause of death is a conspiracy theory. Georgian singer Zura Bakuradze died in an accident, while investigation into the death of Megi Bakradze is still underway. Delayed medical aid has been cited as the cause of her death so far.
The road collapsed in the village of Shkmeri of Racha Region, and the singer who was walking on the road fell into a ravine and died.
As for Bakuradze’s profile picture and the frame supporting vaccination, the photo was uploaded on May 7, 2021 and it depicts the singer and his wife, Natia Kobakhidze.
In her post, Khatuna Saginashvili also mentions “a poor nurse” who got “an immediate response” after getting vaccinated. Saginashvili, apparently, refers to Georgian nurse Megi Bakradze who received a COVID-19 vaccine and called on the population to get vaccinated, but died after developing presumed anaphylactic shock following the vaccination. According to the preliminary examination, delayed medical intervention was the cause of her death. The investigation into the case is still underway. Two doctors and one nurse have been charged with providing false information into the case. The Prosecutor’s Office said that they concealed the fact that they did not provide necessary medical aid to Bakradze immediately after her health worsened.
Myth Detector has verified fake reports spread by Khatuna Saginashvili on multiple occasions: