Free Channel “Ilioni”
The Facebook page of Free Channel “Ilioni” was created on December 22, 2019 under the name of Ilioni TV, and was transformed into a free channel on November 25, 2020. On April 25, 2021, the page changed its name once again and the free channel operates under the name “Ilion”. Page is liked by 25,717 people.
Screenshot 2021 08 18 161241 1 Free Channel "Ilioni"
Ilioni Ltd. was registered in the Public Registry on August 14, 2017 and its director was Malkhaz Filauri, a member of the political council of Free Georgia. According to the data of June 19, 2020, Roini Khijakadze became the director of “Ilion” Ltd., who is also one of the leaders of the party “Free Georgia”. It should be noted that the list of owners has also changed. In 2017, Laura Omanidze was the only partner and owned 100% of the company, and as of December 3, 2020, the owners are Laura Omanidze (4%), Sophio Kapanadze (28%) and Keto Shengelia (32%), Maia Rokhvadze (36 %).
On June 4, 2020, Ilion Ltd received a private TV broadcasting authorization from the regulator.
Free Channel often spreads misinformation and manipulation information about “Ilioni” Facebook page 19.