GNNC orders Obieqtivi to remove “Nedelya” from the air, after MDF’s complaint
Georgian National Communication Commission (GNCC) upheld Media Development Foundation’s (MDF) complaint on Media Union Obieqtivi broadcasting in a non-official language, issued a warning and ordered immediate removal of Russian-language programs – “Night Studio” and “Nedelya”  – from their air.
According to the GNCC’s resolution and the Georgian Law on Broadcasting, the authorized national broadcaster in Georgia is obliged to ensure, that the duration of programs in their broadcasting grid in a non-official language does not exceed 10% of their total daily broadcasting duration. Additionally, the duration of a program aired during prime time that is not in an official language, must not exceed 10% of the total prime time duration. The broadcaster is also obliged to place subtitles in the Georgian language for programs that are aired in a non-official language.
Therefore, Media Union Obieqtivi violated its obligation when placing above mentioned socio political programs in their broadcasting grid, in result of which, after discussing a complaint received from Media Development Foundation, GNCC issued a warning and ordered immediate removal of non-official language programs from Media Union Obieqtivi’s broadcasting grid.