Gay Couples or Gender Equality – What did Guram Kashia Speak about during the Meeting with Adolescents?
The 21-27 June issue of the newspaper “Asaval-dasavali” published a comment from the “Rights Defenders’ Union” chairperson Nikoloz Mzhavanadze noting that Guram Kashia, within the “Equality Program”, goes from village to village in Guria and talks about gay couples to children.
Nikoloz Mzhvanadze, Rights Defenders’ Union: “When renowned Serbian football player Mateja Kezman has a Christ on his t-shirt, Guram Kashia, within the “Equality Program” goes from village to village in Guria and reads lectures about gay couples to children”
“Rights Defenders’ Union” chairperson Nikoloz Mzhvanadze also published “Asaval-dasavali’s” page containing the interview on his Facebook page.
Claim about Guram Kashia speaking about gay couples to children in Guria is false. In reality, Kashia visited Samegrelo within the “MenCare” campaign and spoke about tolerance, gender equality, and non-abusive relationships.
Guram Kashia visited village Kheta in Samegrelo on June 11. His visit took place within the “MenCare” campaign at the initiative of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Georgia Country Office, the Georgian Football Federation, and the Football Club “Locomotive Tbilisi”. Guram Kashia met with the football team of different age groups of the local football school in the village of Kheta and football players of the women’s football team of the Football Club Kolkheti Khobi and talked with them about equality, tolerance, and non-abusive relationships.
“MenCare” has been implemented by United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Georgia Country Office and NGO We Care within the framework of the UN Joint Programme “for Gender Equality”. The campaign aims at promoting men’s involvement in family health and well-being to encourage men to support gender equality and thus – contribute to the strengthening of society. In 2018, “MenCare” won Emerging Europe Award as the best Equality-Friendly Initiative of the Year in Europe. The campaign is open to all men who share the aims of the campaign.
Long-standing cooperation between UNFPA Georgia Country Office and the Football Club “Locomotive Tbilisi” aims at encouraging girls’ involvement in football and creating equal opportunities for girls and boys in sports. What’s more, football players of “Locomotive” take part in the “MenCare” campaign.
Besides Guram Kashia, Lela Bakradze, Head of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Georgia Country Office, Nika Jgharkava, Vice-President of the Georgian Football Federation, Giorgi Kipiani, Technical Director of the Football Club “Locomotive Tbilisi” and Writer Aleksandre Lortkipanidze also participated in the meeting held on June 11.
“Myth Detector” has previously fact-checked the manipulation disseminated by the “Asaval-Dasavali” journalist about another “Initiative for Equality” implemented in schools by the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) Georgia Country Office: