Disinformation: American brands have not been operated in Georgia
On July 25-31, 2016, the newspaper “Asaval-Dasavali, published an interview with Zviad Chitishvili, the leader of the political union “Our Homeland” and the member of “Tamaz Mechiauri-United Georgia”. In an interview, Zviad Chitishvili states that none of the American brands have been operated in Georgia so long.
In particular:
Zviad Chitishvili, Tamaz Mechiauri-United Georgia / Our Homeland: “If America is a friend of Georgia, why none of the American brands have been operated in Georgia during this time? They, directly indicate and guide their own businessmen where to go and where not-be entered!”
Information that none of the American brands have been operated in Georgia, is wrong. Infographic presented below, represents American brands which have been operated in Georgia by individual sectors.
Source of the disinformation
Russian businessman Zviad Chitishvili has dual citizenship of Georgia and Russia and is the leader of a political party “Our Homeland”. Since June 17, 2016 “Our Homeland” has joined the political bloc “Tamaz Mechiauri – United Georgia”. Political party is openly pro-Russian. According to its election program, the party will support 300 000 citizens of Georgia, to get Russian passports. Chitishvili also insists to re-open Ergneti market, which was closed in 2004 due to the contraband trade. Gia Korkotashvili, also a member of “Our Homeland”, often makes homophobic and anti-Western statements. Korkotashvili will be majoritarian candidate on 2016 parliamentary elections in Temka.
Full version of the Infographic is available here.