Sopho Gelava has been working for Media Development Foundation since 2016. She is Media Literacy Programs Director and the editor of Myth Detector platform, which aims at tracking and debunking anti-Western propaganda in Georgian media. She is also involved in media literacy trainings with students and journalists, focusing on fake news, visual manipulations and geolocation tools and trolls. She has contributed to various reports produced by Media Development Foundation.
Previously Sopho worked for Tabula Magazine as a World Politics Analyst, as well as Tabula TV as a journalist. She has passed the course on the Economics and Politics of the MENA region at Ludwig Maximilians University in Munich and is also the winner of the Certified Public Policy Analyst course by North Texas University and the Free University of Tbilisi with the research project “The Problem of Radicalization in Pankisi Gorge and Drainage of Youth to Syria”. She is also an alumnus of International Visitors Leadership Program – a professional exchange program funded by the U.S. Department of State.