Maiko Ratiani – Biography
Maiko Ratiani has been working for Media Development Foundation since May 2019. She is a fact-checker and researcher at Myth Detector, which aims at tracking and debunking anti-Western propaganda in Georgian media. Maiko is a former student of Myth Detector lab and one of the winners of Multimedia Content competition with the project on conspiracies about Notre-Dame fire.
She has a Bachelor’s degree in International Relations from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Maiko also received Erasmus+ exchange program scholarships twice for Comenius University in Bratislava and the University of Salzburg. Maiko has previously worked on organizing educational projects. In 2016-2017 she completed internships at Tbilisi State University Administration and at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.