Davit Sergeenko: „Not a single state will allow the encroachment on its state institutions and symbols, and the same happened in the United States several days ago; I mean the detention of those people who organized the storming of the Capitol. This issue consists of three parts – legal, political and information parts – and the last two are simply exaggerated.”
Goga Khaindrava: “An attack on the U.S. Senate and Congress is internal terrorism and what does an attack on the Georgian Parliament mean?
Irakli Jankarashvili, a writer for pro-Kremlin News Front and Tvalsazrisi: “Adam Kinzinger seems to be concerned about Melia’s detention – the man who was storming the Parliament, who did not respect Georgian legislation and who spares no efforts to cause unrests in the country, together with his slobbery leader! Mr. Kinzinger, take care of the Capitol.
Davit Matikashvili: „When the U.S. Capitol was stormed and about 150 persons detained, were the actions taken against them politically motivated?!
Gia Abashidze, pro-government expert, Imedi TV: “In one case, it is a clear example of internal terrorism and in our case, it is so called political persecution of opponents and democratic backsliding
Irakli Jankarashvili’s second profile:“You are here so democratic, how many peaceful protesters did you kill on that day [in the Capitol]?”
Nikoloz Mchedlishvili, pro-government expert, Imedi TV: “I am surprised to see the double standards that are quite obvious in the statements made by U.S. politicians, because what we saw during the storming of the Capitol… if identification or detention of criminals does not contradict the principles of democracy there, why does it contradict democracy here, in our country…”
The same message was also promoted by pro-government Facebook pages (სექტა (Sect), კონსერვატიული პლატფორმა (Conservative Platform)), which were indicating through visual manipulations and tagging the U.S. Embassy that following the Capitol developments, the United States has no moral right to criticize the government for arresting the opposition politician. They accused the United States of using double standards.
Message: The U.S. Embassy plans a coup in Georgia
Shortly after the U.S. Embassy stated that by detaining the opposition leader the country has backtracked on its path to democracy, a pro-government defense lawyer made remarks, accusing the U.S. Embassy of plotting a coup in the country.
Irakli Zakareishvili, defense lawyer: “During the nine bloody years of Saakashvili’s regime, they did not make even a single protest statement. But now they are organizing a coup to bring executioners from the National Movement back to power!..”
Message: If the West asks us to violate the law, we do not need such West
Nino Labartkava, pro-government journalist: “It does not matter to me whose province and slaves we will be – of America, Europe or Russia!.. Let me reiterate – I do not need Europe and America that will limit themselves only by expressing concern about the territories occupied by Russia, while assessing our government’s decision to enforce the law and detain the criminal leader of the criminal party as democratic backsliding!”
Message: Lithuanian MP and Lithuanian Ambassador should be expelled from the country
A coordinated campaign was unleashed against Lithuanian Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee Chair Žygimantas Pavilionis, who said during his recent visit to Tbilisi that if Georgia does not unite, it will enter on the path of Belarus that will be a gift for Putin. A member of the Georgian Public Broadcaster’s Board of Trustees demanded his expulsion, while the editor of pro-Kremlin New Front called for the expulsion of the Lithuanian Ambassador:
Editor of pro-Kremlin propagandistic edition News Front Georgia:
Member of Georgian Public Broadcaster’s Board of Trustees, former host of Obieqtivi TV affiliated with pro-Russian Alliance of Patriots party, who is known for his anti-Western remarks
Shota Apkhaidze: Lithuania’s impudent ambassador should be summoned by the Georgian Foreign Ministry for making explanations! Kalinka [referring to Lithuanian Ambassador Andrius Kalindra] should be declared persona non grata and expelled from Georgia to his native village of Alytus [a city in southern Lithuania]!”
Bondo Mdzinarashvili: “Give him a kick and expel this maniac-loving sick person from the country.”