“It is terrible to suppress the aspirations of national minorities. We know that the Russian Federation’s people have the possibility for national development. I have not heard that the Abkhaz or Ossetians had been offered the status of national languages in Georgia. Unfortunately, the minorities have few possibilities for national development in Georgia. They are simply offered to become Georgians. I would like to reiterate that the state sovereignty of South Ossetia and Abkhazia has no alternative.”
Maxim Shevchenko, 24 January 2011
Georgia should recognize the sovereignty of Abkhazia and South Ossetia and launch direct dialogue with them
“I was always saying and will say even if someone does not like it that Tbilisi will find the key of solving Abkhaz and South Ossetian issues not in Moscow, but in Tskhinvali and Sokhumi. Until Tbilisi understands that direct dialogue with Sokhumi and Tskhinvali is vital, until it understands that regardless of unconditional political and economic dependence of these states on Moscow, they still are the states, though less recognized, the relations will not get normalized.”
Maxim Shevchenko, 3 December 2014
“Tbilisi should understand that Abkhazia and South Ossetia are not rebel provinces, but rather they are partners.”
Abkhazia had never been part of Georgia
“The Abkhaz are not separatists. It is a huge lie. Abkhazia had never distanced from Georgia, because actually, it had never been part of Georgia.”
Peace will be established in the South Caucasus only through the sovereignty of Abkhazia and South Ossetia
„Peace will be established in this region [South Caucasus] only after Abkhazia becomes a sovereign state. I am absolutely sure of it. Until this sovereignty is obscure, military tensions and military conflicts will constantly emerge around this dispute.”
“Peace will be established in the Trans Caucasus region only through recognizing the state institutions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.”
It was not Russia that unleashed the war
“It was not Russia that unleashed the war. Russia was forced to get involved. It is quite clear and obvious from conversations with military experts and journalists… [who were present on the ground].”
Refugees will be able to return to Abkhazia only after Abkhazia’s sovereignty is recognized
“[To ensure the return of Georgian IDPs to Abkhazia]… we should achieve Abkhazia’s sovereignty and only afterwards, we should work with Abkhazia’s sovereign government recognized by the international community on the issue of return of refugees.”
Russia discusses regional security issues with the involvement of Tskhinvali and Sokhumi
“Russia does not intend to discuss regional security issues without Tskhinvali and Sokhumi.”
At different times, Maxim Shevchenko also voiced anti-Western messages in respect of South Caucasus:
• The European Union and the United States have nothing to do in the Caucasus and only Russia, Iran and Turkey should control the situation on the ground.
• World leaders seek destabilization in the Caucasus and unrests are likely to erupt in Georgia following resolution of the Karabakh conflict.
•  Russia will not be a perfect state without Georgia.
• Desirable and necessary rapprochement between Russia and Georgia is obstructed by agents of Western influence concentrated in the Russian government.
It is worth noting that amid media and political hype, Georgia’s pro-Russian actors also focused their attention on the Russian journalist’s visit to the country. For example, Temur Pipia, leader of the United Communist Party, told News Front, a pro-Kremlin online media outlet, that Maxim Shevchenko is in love with Georgia and Georgian people and that he supports Georgia’s territorial integrity.
Arno Khidirbegishvili, the editor of Saqinform, a pro-Kremlin online edition, uploaded on his Facebook page the photos depicting his meeting with Shevchenko in Moscow in 2007. Mamuka Areshidze, an expert in Caucasus issues, is also featuring in the photos taken at hotel Мир in Moscow.
According to Khidirbegishvili’s post, Shevchenko said during the meeting: “Georgia will never restore its territorial integrity. Moreover, we can simply incorporate these territories into the Russian Federation; however, we do not want to do it! We are in favor of restoration of justice, but not only for Georgians, but for Abkhaz and Ossetians as well!.. I guarantee that if Georgia chooses neutrality, a lot of money and investments will come to Georgia on the very next day and after three years, you will fully forget that you had problems with Abkhazia.”
GNCC’s Media Critic demands TV channels to prove that Shevchenko is a propagandist
On December 24, Media Critic, an online platform created by Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC), which is mainly targeting media outlets critical of the government, published Zviad Avaliani’s blog “Triple Disinformation about Maxim Shevchenko’s Visit.” The author slams two pro-opposition TV channels – Mtavari Arkhi and Pirveli – for their coverage of Russian journalist’s visit, claiming that the media hype is absolutely groundless and aims at portraying the present government as “a pro-Russian force.” Avaliani also claims that there were no legal grounds to ban Shevchenko from entering the country citing violation of the Law on Occupied Territories and quarantine rules. In addition, he continues, these media outlets have not provided any evidence to prove that Shevchenko is “a pro-Kremlin propagandist” or has “a clearly established anti-Georgian position.”
Zviad Avaliani, Media Critic: “Despite the gravest accusations, neither Mtavari Arkhi, nor TV Pirveli have provided any evidence, article or statement to illustrate that Maxim Shevchenko has a clearly established anti-Georgian position, that “he is known for his hatred to Georgian people” or is “a pro-Kremlin propagandist,” and probably, we should not be surprised, because journalist Shevchenko is not really known for his “hatred to Georgian people” and neither is he known as “a pro-Kremlin propagandist.”
Furthermore, speaking about Shevchenko’s merits, the author said that he even slammed Russian President Vladimir Putin for making factual inaccuracies when talking about historical facts. Avaliani meant Putin’s remarks about the 2019 Georgian protests, dubbed as Gavrilov’s Night. The Russian President said then that Ossetia, as a separate state, joined Russia in the 18th century and Abkhazia – at the beginning of the 19th century. Shevchenko’s criticism was related not to Georgia’s territorial integrity, but rather referring to South Ossetia and Abkhazia as territories rather than states that obviously does not change the Russian journalist’s statements about the sovereignty of Abkhazia and Samachablo. Furthermore, neither does the Media Critic’s article provide evidence to prove that his position towards Georgia’s territorial integrity and Kremlin’s occupation has changed.
Avaliani also cites Shevchenko’s critical attitude towards pension reform in Russia as the second argument; however, neither can this argument serve as a counterargument to Shevchenko’s justification of Russia’s occupation of Georgian territories.