In May 2020, the U.S.-funded Georgia Train and Equip Program (GTEP) was launched in Georgia to combat terrorism. USD 64 million allocated by the United States in frames of the program was spent on equipping Georgian troops with light weapons, transportation and communication means. According to the Georgian Defense Ministry, the program provided Georgia’s security services with assistance in securing internal terrorism threats from rebels in the lawless, mountainous border region of the Pankisi Gorge.
Georgia receives the EU financial assistance since the nineties. Only in 1992-2004, the European Union allocated a total of EUR 418 million to assist Georgia, including:
• EUR 4 million was allocated in the framework of the European Initiative for Democracy and Human Rights (EIDHR) aiming to strengthen the rule of law and to tackle corruption.
• EUR 98 million – in the framework of the EU humanitarian aid program ECHO, which assisted Georgia in eradicating the consequences of the civil war and disintegration of the Soviet Union.
• EUR 7.5 should have been spent on rehabilitation of the infrastructure in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region.
EU support in foreign issues
The European countries have been supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity for years in the most important and persisting issues for the country – they recognize Russia’s illegal occupation of Georgian territories and does not recognize the independence of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia.
“10 years after the Russian military aggression in Georgia of August 2008, the Russian Federation still continues its illegal occupation of these Georgian territories… Russia continues to be in breach of its international obligations and refuses to fully implement the EU-mediated ceasefire agreement of 12 August 2008,” the European Parliament’s resolution 2018/2741 reads.
In addition, since its deployment in 2008, the European Union Monitoring Mission to Georgia has been patrolling day and night, particularly in the areas adjacent to the ABLs with Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia.
Pro-Kremlin actors have been long spreading a narrative as if the West and particularly, the United States have not provided financial assistance to Georgia. Valeri Khaburdzania claimed the same in respect of the European Union in 2015 as well, noting that free trade with the European Union has zero effect for Georgia.
Below are other publications prepared by the Myth Detector on the same topic:
About Valeri Khaburdzania
Valeri Khaburdzania served as Georgian Security Minister since 2001; in February 2004, he was appointed as the Deputy Prosecutor General, where he worked till June 2004. Meeting with journalists in 2013, Khaburdzania said that he planned to set up a pro-Russian party, because “Georgian political system is facing problems without pro-Russian orientation.”