Six Messages Against NATO – From “Newsfront” to “Alt-Info”
On June 14th, 2021, the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) held its 31st summit in Brussels. Prior to the event, several openly and discretely pro-Russian, Kremlin-tied, ultranationalist and anti-Western actors became active. By spreading mixed messages, these actors aimed at invoking skepticism towards the North Atlantic Treaty Organization.
Anti-NATO sentiments were predominantly invoked by the following actors:
Six messages have emerged to the surface, most of which were already included in the annual reports of the Media Development Foundation and continued to cultivate the existing sentiments against NATO. The sole exception was the message directed to the summit itself, claiming that NATO has lost interest in the region.
1. NATO = Provoking Russia: NATO represents the main source of Russian aggression, as the former aims to corner the latter. The integration of Georgia and Ukraine into NATO would result in the emergence of war.
2. NATO = Territorial Loss: By becoming a member of NATO, Georgia will have to give up on its occupied territories.
3. Neutrality and Direct Dialogue with Russia: It is within the interests of Ukraine and Georgia to start aiding the damaged relationship with Russia. This can only be achieved through opting for political neutrality and direct dialogue with Russia.
4. Skepticism towards NATO: Georgia will never be accepted into NATO.
5. NATO cannot Protect us: NATO is unable/unwilling to help and protect Georgia and Ukraine.
6. NATO has lost interest in Georgia and Ukraine: Georgia and Ukraine were not invited to the NATO summit, indicating that they no longer remain on the organization’s agenda.
NATO = Provoking Russia
Valeri Kvaratskhelia, TV Host at Obieqtivi: “…All of this, by all means, serves the purpose of infiltrating Russia, reaching its borders and weakening it to become cornered by NATO. This all is to make Russia kneel similar to the Soviet Union.”
Guram Nikolaishvili, Alliance of Patriots of Georgia: “By allying with any given military alliance, we end up confronting the opposing other by default. This will inevitably result in military tensions, in which Georgia – a country with absolutely no chance of winning – will simply serve as the battleground.”
Irakli Jankarashvili, Newsfront: “The West prepares itself for a novel military provocation, as NATO began to transform Ukraine into a military range.”
Arno Khidirbegishvili, Editor-in-Chief of Sakinform: “Putin advises the Ukrainian government (Accordingly, the Georgian government as well) to consider Russian responsive measures while permitting the deployment of NATO’s air-defense systems into their territories. These launching devices can be used not only to deter the missiles but also to initiate a missile attack on Russia. Putin compared the case to the deployment of Soviet missiles in Cuba, ambivalently implying that the Eastward Expansion of NATO (i.e. the accession of Georgia and Ukraine to NATO) could result in the repetition of the Caribbean Crisis.”
NATO = Territorial Loss
Irma Inashvili, Alliance of Patriots of Georgia: “Recently, American experts supporting Saakashvili and Bokeria often assert that Sokhumi and Tskhinvali are occupied and, therefore, lost. Hence, Georgia has to obtain NATO membership as soon as possible and leave Sokhumi and Tskhinvali behind.”
Tatia Gabritchidze, Host at Alt-Info: “…So, the main question remains whether we have to give up on the occupied territories and join NATO afterwards, or will we be accepted together with these territories?”
Tatia Gabritchidze, Host at Alt-Info: “So, If I understand this correctly, NATO membership implies that there will be no war in Georgia if we enter, but this does not mean that we will regain our territories, right?”
Mamuka Achba, Historian: “It is impossible not to think of who would want Georgia to access NATO without the territories that are recognized as ‘independent states’ by Russia… How can one imagine Georgia entering NATO without regaining its territorial integrity? This would mean that we have to cut off our relationship with Abkhazians, Ossetians and, most importantly, tens of thousands of Georgians living in the occupied territories.” (Alia, June 7-13)
Irine Gogosashvili, Journalist: “Much has changed, yet we stubbornly remain in this “open door.” Haunted by physical and psychological maladies, we deem to accept the fact that Abkhazia and Samachablo are nothing compared to the immense joy of becoming members of an enormous military alliance such as NATO.” (Alia, June 7-13)
Neutrality and Direct Dialogue with Russia
Irma Inashvili, Alliance of Patriots of Georgia: “Unfortunately, the total fabrication of the election results, in addition to the joint actions of Saakashvili-Bokeria group and the Georgian Dream party have significantly damaged the perspective of military non-alignment and direct dialogue. As of today, the working regime with the State Duma, Federation Council, Presidential and Governmental administrations has been reduced to zero, which, certainly, contradicts our national interests. Precisely because of Georgian national interests, we aim to renew and widen the dialogue group.”
Guram Nikolaishvili, Alliance of Patriots of Georgia: “Communications must be restored no matter what. This will be in the shape of a dialogue on the one hand, with, let’s say, the separatist side and, on the other hand, with the incumbent government. Dialogue with Russia represents an utmost priority, as nothing can happen without it.”
Tatia Gabritchidze, Host at Alt-Info: “As for the occupied territories and the foreign factor, the fact that Biden has lifted the imposed sanctions on the construction of the North Stream 2 project – as if indicating that instead of fighting, now is not the time to talk and stabilize relations with Russia – should not be understood by the Georgian or Ukrainian sides that the talks have to commence instead of showing fists supported by any third country, be it the U.S. or any other European country.”
Irakli Martinenko, Host at Alt-Info: “…The main task of the current puppet government and the whole political spectrum is to escalate the tensions with Russia. This is what they are getting paid for. Russia realizes this as well; therefore, it won’t return our territories. Here lies the importance of a dialogue… Without starting a dialogue, Russia will not return our territories.”