კონსერვატორი (Conservative)
The activity of the Newly-Created Pages
The first post of “Sarkrazmelebi” is a video of Alt-Info, in which far-right actors call upon the public to join the anti-Pride demonstration planned on July 5th.
The video was shared to 13 public groups: (ჩვენ გვიყვარს საქართველო ❤️, ლუსტრაცია, გარყვნილების წინააღმდეგ!!!, საქართველოსთვის შეფიცულნი, ბიძინა ივანიშვილის მეგობრები “ფეისბუქზე”, «მართლმადიდებლობა», ქართველი მართლმადიდებლები❤, პატრიოტთა ალიანსის მხარდამჭერები, ,,სიმართლის გზა”, გასამართლდეს ნაციონალური მოძრაობა!, ლევან ვასაძის მხარდამჭერები levan vasadze, ლევან ვასაძის და ეროვნული ფლანგის, მსოფლიო ქართველთა მხარდამჭერები??❗❗❗??✝სამშობლოს არვის დავუთმობთ!!!….✝??.
Facebook page “!!Important!!” is allegedly managed by the supporter of the party “Unity, Essence, Hope” and Alt-Info – Arsen Popkhadze, who attended the anti-Pride demonstration on July 5th.
Alt-Info videos promoting violence and including hate speech are being shared on the page.
Alt-Info-related Facebook group “Traditionalist Platform,” created on June 14th, 2021, encouraged Facebook users through a sponsored post to attend the anti-Pride demonstration on July 5th. On July 3rd, another post got sponsored, which also announced the counter-Pride rally planned on July 5th.
Footages present on the “Traditionalist Platform”, and the recently-created page share the same content, demonstrating the connection between the two.
The day after the removal of the main Facebook page of the Alt-Info, a new page Alt Information was created. In addition, the above-mentioned “Traditionalist Platform” sponsored the post similar to the first post published by Alt-Information.
Like the other newly-created counterparts, the Facebook page “National Ideology is without Alternative” also shares the footages of Alt-Info.
In June 2021, a new Facebook group “Conservative” was created. The page uses the picture of Father Spiridon as the profile picture, while its “about us” section indicates that “Liberalism must End.” The videos of Alt-Info and Levan Vasadze are mostly shared on the page. In addition, on June 17th, the page has spread disinformation regarding the judgement of the case “Russia vs Georgia” delivered by the Strasbourg-based European Court of Human Rights.
Until July 1st, apart from the main page of Alt-Info, the statements of the far-right groups were spread by the following nationalist pages: ( ქაქუცა ჩოლოყაშვილის საზოგადოება,დედამიწის ანგელოზებიდადუმებული ქართველობა, Fაქტები,ქართული გვერდი / Georgian Page, პატრიოტული გვერდი, საქართველო უპირველეს ყოვლისა) After the removal of the official Facebook page of Alt-Info, all the posts shared by these pages have also vanished.
Violent groups in the focus of Russia
The posts regarding Pride of Alt-Info and Levan Vasadze were actively shared by the personal page of the founder of the Eurasia Movement, far-right philosopher Aleksandr Dugin.
On July 5th, the demonstration held by violent groups in front of the Georgian Parliament was live-streamed by Russia Today for an hour.
Other pro-Russian actors
The founder of “Patrioti TV” – Giorgi Iremadze, who is actively involved in the campaign against the Lugar Laboratory and cooperates with the TV channel “Zvezda” owned by the Defense Ministry of Russia, was sharing the live stream of Zurab Makharadze (TV-Host at Alt-Info). He was encouraging the population to join the anti-Pride demonstration and, through Patrioti TV, was calling the “gay-defending government” to cancel Tbilisi Pride.
On June 30th, Shota Apkhaidze – the founder of the Center for Fighting Islamist Terrorism – who is labelled as the editor NewsFront in its 2020 February edition, has emphasized in one of his posts that apart from the Sultans of the Ottoman Turkey, Georgia is being controlled by the LGBT community.
Hate speech
Meanwhile, a significant amount of homophobic messages involving hate speech were spread among various Facebook pages (საქართველოს ფსიქიატრიული რესპუბლიკა, ქაქუცა ჩოლოყაშვილის საზოგადოება, ეროვნული იდეოლოგია -უალტერნატივოა, მოძრაობა ძლევაი საკვირველი, ტრადიციონალისტური პლატფორმა) and groups (კორონამაფია და საქართველო როგორც საექსპერტიმენტო ქვეყანა, “!!!დედათა ლაშქარი!!!””, Ნაძალადევის მაჟორიტარი კანდიდატი გია ყრუაშვილის მხარდამჭერები, ლევან ვასაძის და ეროვნული ფლანგის, მსოფლიო ქართველთა მხარდამჭერები??❗❗❗, ?✅??ერთობა??✅?, ანტი-მასონობა. „ანტიქრისტეს“ ახალი მსოფლიო წესრიგი (NWO); ანტი-ეკუმენიზმი, ჩვენ გვიყვარს საქართველო ❤️). Most of them were associating the LGBT community with illness, deviation, perversion an equaling it with satanism and pedophilia.
Anti-Western Messages
Several anti-Western messages became prevalent in social media, most of which accused the West of imposing homosexuality on Georgia. Furthermore, most of these messages claimed that the share of Western pseudo-values is being instigated by Georgian’ liber-devils’.
Facebook account “სუვერენული სახელმწიფო” (Sovereign State), which was found spreading disinformation several times, portrayed Pride as the embodiment of the fight of the West against Christian values. The account claimed that globalists are using the LGBT community to pursue their own interests that include: change in fundamental values, decrease in birth rate and weakening the nation-state.
Within the anti-Western messages, threats towards the Western ambassadors (especially towards Kelly Degnan) became noticeable. On June 29th, the Patriarchate of Georgia has also issued a special statement regarding Tbilisi Pride. The Patriarchate called the Foreign Embassies and the 30 Members of the European Parliament working on the LGBTQ+ topics to avoid supporting and encouraging “Tbilisi Pride.”
On July 1st, a special “address of the fathers to the nation and clerics” was also published, in which clerics called upon the Ambassadors not to encourage the “sin of sodomy.”
Clerics: “I want to address not the poor people who speak publicly, who are probably forced to do so, or the NGOs supporting them, but to ones backing them. My dear friends! Westerners, ambassadors promoting this sin by holding LBGT flags in your hands…  We want to be friends with you, but not in this way, not with these values. We want to do so through faith, morality, appreciation of national interests, and mutual respect.”
“Child Right Protection Society” – the organization of Guram Palavandishvili has started demonstrations since June 30th. They called upon the Council of Europe to cease the pressure on the Georgian people to hold the LGBT Pride.
Facebook account “Sovereign State” has shared the fragment of the statement of the US ambassador regarding the LGBTQ community using the same comment: “The forcing on our nation is evident. This is a directive towards change. There is no sign of freedom or development in this. There can never be freedom in a directive. It’s time to shatter the illusion that the West respects our values, our identity. The West pushes us towards a worse path than before, a path from which we once managed to escape. She doesn’t need us to be called Georgians; she needs us to be called her experiments. She wants us to be products needed for her world modernization, where nations and religions no longer persist.”
Irakli Jankarashvili – the author of Tvalsazrisi.ge has labelled Kelly Degnan as the Gay ambassador and the main enemy of the Georgian nation. A post with identical content was also published by Facebook user Giorgi Khvedelidze.
The informational agency of Nikoloz Mzhavandze – the chair of the “Union of Rights Defenders” – TaoNews.ge has published a post aimed at discrediting the US and other Western ambassadors using the following description: “US ambassador Kelly Degnan participated in an LGBT community support event in Italy.”
Kelly Degnan was also addressed by the page “No to Gender and LGBT propaganda;
“Ms Kelly, Promoting the immorality of sodomy is violence. Holding a parade of perverse-underwear rally in front of Children is violence against society, which will not let this happen in Tbilisi.  You were sent to Georgia by Mr Donald Trump, who believes that the LGBT+ movement worships Satan on earth. So, do you really wish to spread evil on earth?”
In addition, a Facebook group, “Dedakalaki” (The Capital), published a post that claims that the statement made by Kelly Degnan (“Ones who wish to interfere with the peaceful demonstration using hate and disgust, they violate the Georgian Constitution) contradicts the fundamental rights of children.
Linking political parties with the LGBTQ+ community
The attempts of linking Pride with political parties – in some cases with the opposition, while in others with the ruling party were prevalent in social media. Several Facebook pages (კორონამაფია და საქართველო როგორც საექსპერიმენტო ქვეყანა, Ნაძალადევის მაჟორიტარი კანდიდატი გია ყრუაშვილის მხარდამჭერები, “”!!!დედათა ლაშქარი!!!”” , ”მოქალაქე’’ არასამთავრობო ორგანიზაცია, გასამართლდეს ნაციონალური მოძრაობა)   labelled the LGBT+ supporting governments as anti-national. At the same time, the list of politicians who have signed the general agreement on LGBTQ+ rights was circulated by pro-Governmental and pro-Gakharia pages (საინფორმაციო ბლოგი – Informative Blog, მნიუსი Mnews).
Facebook page “საქართველოს ფსიქიატრიული რესპუბლიკა” (Psychiatric Republic of Georgia), which was sharing the live-stream of Zurab Makharadze on July 1st, was calling the government “Government of gays” because they supported the protection of the LGBT community.
Pro-governmental Facebook page საინფორმაციო ბლოგი – Informative Blog, which labels itself as media outlet, has published the list of the 15 political parties, which have expressed support for the LGBTQ+ community.
The post aimed to discredit the opponent was sponsored several times by the name of Manana Kaxidze.
Shaming for Solidarity
On July 1st, a newly-created Facebook page “Sarkrazmelebi” has shared a video collage. The first part of the video includes footage where the non-partisan MP Tariel Nakaidze talks about LGBTQ+ rights in Georgia. The footage is shortly followed by the video of the Pride March of Turkey, where the government used tear gas to demolish the demonstrators.
Facebook pages Zneoba.ge and წინაპართა ნაკვალევზე (On the Footsteps of Ancestors) made a response to the statement made by the State Silk Museum and blamed the state establishment for propagating the “sin of sodomy.”
On July 1st, Irakli Jankarashvili, the author of Tvalsazrisi.ge has shared the picture of Civil Ombudsman Nino Lomjaria using the following description: “? “Civil debaucher calls the state to protect the anal holes.?”  The photo with a fabricated caption was shared by the groups: ბიძინა ივანიშვილის მეგობრები “ფეისბუქზე”  (Friends of Bidzina Ivanishvili on Facebook) and გასამართლდეს ნაციონალური მოძრაობა! (National Movement should be trialled!).
The author of Tvalsazrisi.ge has assessed the support of Pride as an attack of insider enemies and shared a photo collage. Jankarashvili has devoted a special post to the leader of European Georgia – Giga Bokeria.
A photo of Giorgi Gakharia with a pro-LGBTQ+ frame and insulting caption appeared on the Facebook page პოლიტიკური ნაკვალევი (Political Footprint)
Gia Gachechiladze found himself under criticism as well. He received two memes by the supporter of Levan Vasadze’s “Unity, Essence, Hope” Beka Vardosanidze.
The head of Davit Gomelauri – the Minister of the Internal Affairs, has also been photoshopped on the body of a Kinto. The post was published on the personal page of the administrator of the anti-Vax groups Lasha Modebadze.
The information regarding the violent statements and demonstrations of the hate groups was shared by the far-right Facebook groups linked with Guram Palavandishvili (ეროვნული იდეოლოგია – უალტერნატივოა, ZNEOBA.GE, ქართული იდეა – qartuliidea.ge) and some other religious Facebook gages ( †საქართველოს იმედი †, ტკბილ ხარ შენ უფალო).
Manipulative Spread of Information and Disinformative Messages
Information regarding the Pride Marches organized in other countries was actively shared on social media. For example, hate groups (Conservative Platform, Alt-Info) welcomed Pride’s forceful dissolution in Turkey. Furthermore,  using the example of Pride held in Greece, far-right groups (No to gender and LGBT propaganda, Patriotic Page) were trying to spread hate against the LGBT community.
Identical information was being shared in the following Facebook groups: ჩვენ გვიყვარს საქართველო ❤️, ლევან ვასაძის მხარდამჭერები levan vasadze, ლევან ვასაძის და ეროვნული ფლანგის, მსოფლიო ქართველთა მხარდამჭერები??❗❗❗,
During June, various Facebook pages and accounts (,, ერთსულოვნება” ☦ ?? სამშობლოს სიყვარულში, გიორგი გახარიას მხარდამჭერთა ჯგუფი, ?ემიგრანტებო?სამშობლოში?, ეროვნული ჯგუფი), ინდივიდულური პროფილები  as well as individual profiles were spreading disinformation regarding the Ukrainian police refusing to protect the LGBT community. These accounts claimed that the Georgian police had to share the same practice.
A fabricated quote of the director of Tbilisi Pride was also shared on social media, according to which Giorgi Tabagari threatens the pro-Russian stakeholders for going against the LGBTQ+ community by saying: “Our time will come, and I promise, I will make you miss the repressions of Stalin.”
On July 2nd, a Facebook group called ნაციონალისტური საქართველო (Nationalistic Georgia) has published a video in which Jamie Vardy – a British footballer – broke the LGBT flag after scoring a goal. The video was accompanied by the following description: “Tag Guram Kashia and similar LGBT+ footballers!” In reality, Vardy simply expressed joy after scoring a goal, and his action had nothing to do with Homophobia.”
It is noteworthy that the same Facebook page created an event named “Stop Gay Pride”. The description of the video stresses that the organization of parade-week of perversion and immorality is unacceptable.