Emzar Kvitsiani is an MP of the 9th Parliament of Georgia and a  member of the Alliance of Patriots, a political party. Emzar Kvitsiani’s page on the webpage of the Parliament of Georgia indicates that he was a  political refugee from July 25, 2006 to February 28, 2014.
On February 28, 2014, Emzar Kvitsiani returned to Georgia from Moscow and was arrested in Tbilisi Airport. A case had been launched against him during the rule of the United National Movement – Regional Court of Zugdidi accused him of creating and heading illegal armed formations (Article 223, Part 1) and forcibly changing the constitutional order of Georgia (Article 315, Part 3) and  sentenced him to 12 years in prison.
On January 28, 2015, Kutaisi Court of Appeals freed Emzar Kvitsiani via plea  bargain from the court room. He became a member of the Alliance of Patriots the same year.
In 2000-2004, Emzar Kvitsiani was a State Trustee of the ex-President of Georgia, Eduard Shevardnadze and the Head of a militarized group “Monadire” (Hunter) in Kodori Gorge, which was a part of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia from 2002. In 2005, following the decision of the Minister – Irakli Okruashvili, Hunter was canceled. On July 22, 2006, Emzar Kvitsiani announced an armed disobedience against the Government. On July 25, the Government of Georgia launched a special operation in Kodori, so Emzar Kvitsiani fled from Georgia and found a safe haven in Russia. He was  sentenced to prison in absence and was declared wanted. In an interview with the First Channel of Russia, Emzar Kvitsiani accused the Government of Georgia of using hired mercenary killers in the special operation. According to him, Americans  participated in the given process, as once he unmasked one of the participants of the special operation, he turned out to be black.