The Georgia and World newspaper and its online edition is founded by the Historical Heritage LTD. The Historical Heritage LTD was founded by Taras Gagnidze. In 2009, the establishment of the Historical Heritage was publicly welcomed by the then President of Russia, Dmitry Medvedev. One of the members of the public council of Historical Heritage is Aleksandre Chachia. On 13 February 2014, Russian President Vladimir Putin awarded the Order of Honor to Chachia for his great contribution to strengthening friendship and cooperation and development of scientific and cultural ties with the Russian Federation. Chachia is one of key ideologists of pro-Kremlin groups promoting the narrative about incompatibility of Western values with the Orthodox Christianity.
Georgia and World brings together various actors supporting the Kremlin policy: the Eurasian Institute, the Eurasian Youth Union, the Primakov Georgian-Russian Public Center, News Front, the author of Politicano online edition and Facebook page project, Giorgi Mdivani who often appears as a writer and a respondent on the Georgia and World platform. It should also be mentioned that the presenter of Primakov Center’s Politicano can be often seen as a writer for Spacesnews, an online platform affiliated with the government, which received budget funding and pursues a hybrid (progovernment-pro-Kremlin) editorial policy.
Georgia and World most frequently uses Russian-language propagandist media platforms as a source of information. This edition relies most heavily on materials of the Strategic Culture Foundation ( According to the 2020 report of the US Department of State, the Strategic Culture Foundation is directed by Russia’s Foreign Intelligence Service and closely affiliated with the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In April 2021, the US Department of Treasury imposed sanctions on the Strategic Culture Foundation. Georgia and World also often relies on Russian-government-established Ria Novosti, propagandist platform Vzglyad (, News Front, EADaily, Russia Today,,,, and others. It is worth to note that Tsargrad TV (Царьград ТВ) which was often cited by Georgia and World with regard to juvenile legislation, is founded by the Russian oligarch, Konstantin Malofeev. Malofeev supports the idea of reinstatement of Russian Empire; he also funded the process of annexation of Crimea by Russia, which prompted the USA and the EU to put him on the list of sanctioned individuals. In 2015-2016, the editor-in-chief of the Tsargrad TV was Aleksandr Dugin, the leader of Eurasia Movement and ideologist of Russia’s aggressive expansionist policy.