Georgian Demographic Society XXI
Georgian Demographic Society XXI was registered on March 18, 2014 with the name of Demographic Development Fund. In November 2015, its name was changed and it was registered as Georgian Demographic Society XXI.
The founders of the organization include: businessman Levan Vasadze that accumulated his capital in Russia, as well as shareholders of TBC Bank, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze and a businessman, Lasha Papashvili. Another founder of the organization is a shareholder of Palitra Holding and the founder of Tri-Media Intelligence, Giorgi Tevdorashvili. Currently, the Head of the organization is Zviad Tomaradze who was a member of an initiative group that demanded a referendum on marriage prior to the 2016 Parliamentary Elections. Tomaradze himself was coordinating the collection of signatures. In 2015, an MP of Georgian Dream, Soso Jachvliani, submitted two legal bills prepared by Georgian Demographic Society XXI to the parliament: one concerned removing terms “sexual orientation” and “gender” from the Anti-Discrimination Law, whereas another one demanded to make “insult of religious feelings” punishable by the Administrative Code of Georgia.