Ermile Nemsadze is a former military and an affiliate of the far-right group “The Georgian March,” infamous for blatant homophobia, hate speech and anti-Western narratives.
Namely, in March 2020, on behalf of the Georgian March, Nemsadze started operating a gym, which, in addition to providing physical training to young males, aimed at moulding their ideological viewpoints. Nemsadze labelled the gyms as shelters, where young men would “retain their conservative values and avoid the liberalist propaganda.” Noteworthy, some of the people “trained” in such facilities engaged in violence against journalists and activists on July 5th, 2021. In 2019, when Giorgi Gabunia, the anchor of Rustavi 2 TV has insulted President of Russia Vladimir Putin using swear words, Nemsadze started a live stream and called upon the president of Russia to send special division forces to Tbilisi and eliminate both Giorgi Gabunia and Nika Gvaramia, the then-Director of Rustavi 2.
For years, Nemsadze has been rather vocal about his pro-Russian sentiments. For instance, he appeared in a 2018 story of the mainstream Russian channel NTV, which asserted that the 2008 August War was initiated by the Georgian side.
Ermile Nemsadze was affiliated with the Facebook page “Azimuth.” The page was created on December 19th, 2017, and among other countries, was had an administrator from Russia; The page was later deleted. However, on February 1st, 2021, a new page with an identical visual was created. Azimuth frequently shared Nemsadze’s posts and regularly published posts about the Russian armament and the developments in the country, as well as the stories released by Russian propagandistic media outlets. The page tried to discredit the anti-occupation rally in Tbilisi and sought to incite hatred towards the LGBTQ+ community.