Pro-Governmental Media “For Georgia” and Against Gakharia
On September 1st, 2021, the former Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, nominated himself to represent the party “For Georgia” at the 2021 Mayoral Elections of Tbilisi. Shortly after the nomination, media outlets with pro-governmental editorial policies began to extensively disseminate information about members and candidates of “For Georgia” leaving the party in different regions of Georgia. In addition, different media outlets have been suspected of spreading similar messages against Gakharia with identical headlines.
“Myth Detector” revealed the following trends in the monitoring process from September 4-13:
• 8 Media outlets characterized with the pro-governmental editorial policy have published a total of 242 pieces of different information about the member and electoral candidates leaving the former prime minister’s newly-created party;
•  Most of these pieces (39) were published by the online agency;
• Several cases have been identified where media outlets shared identical texts only with an interval of a few minutes;
• The intensity of the disseminated information about the members leaving the party created the impression that “For Georgia” was falling apart;
• In selected cases, pro-governmental media outlets have been spreading similar messages using identical headlines;
• Two newly-created Facebook pages have been identified, which were positioning as media outlets and sponsored the posts published about the dissolution of Gakharia’s party.
• The quantity of pieces of information published about people leaving Gakharia’s party.
During September 4-13th, “Myth Detector” has monitored the following 8 media outlets with the pro-governmental editorial policy:, Post TV, internet edition “Lideri,” “Reportiori,” “Kvira,” “,” “Spacesnews,” and regional outlet informational agency “STV” (Samegrelo).
The aforementioned eight media outlets have shared a total of 242 pieces of information about the members and electoral candidates of “For Georgia” leaving the party.
Diagram 1: The quantity of pieces of information published about people leaving Gakharia’s party by the media subject to monitoring
The information spread by the media about the members leaving the party covered a total of 30 different settlements in 10 regions of Georgia. The distribution of total amount of materials prepared by the media by regions was as follows:
Diagram 2: The quantity of pieces of information published about people leaving Gakharia’s party by region.
Several cases have been identified where media outlets shared identical texts only within an interval of a few minutes. At such times, the information was first published mainly by the media holding “Kvira” and the publication
For instance, on September 13th, the event of the candidate N13 on the proportional list of Tsalenjikha leaving the party was initially reported by the Facebook page of the regional outlet, at 11:28 AM, using the following headline: “In Tsalenjikha, the N13 on the proportional list has left Gakharia’s party.” Other media have published identical content with the following chronology:
Media Outlet
Publishing Time (Published on Facebook)
Interestingly, the typo made by (the outlet wrote “liist” instead of “list”) has remained unchanged in the post of “Kvira.” Not to mention, STV,, and Spacesnews have used visually identical photo collages derived from combining two photos.
The news about three people leaving Gakharia’s party in Shuakhevi was first published by “Kvira” at 15:18, followed by other media with minor intervals: