During the election period, “Myth Detector” revealed 2 cases when satirical information about politicians was spread without proper reference, making part of the audience actually perceive it as accurate. One case concerned Georgian Dream mayoral candidate Kakha Kaladze and the other involved UNM leader Mikheil Saakashvili:
1. A Poster Depicting Kaladze’s Support to UNM Belongs to a Satirical Outlet
2. Disinformation and Fake Accounts in the Name of Observer Organizations
Prior to the local self-government elections, the Central Election Commission made an accusation against an observer organization based on disinformation spread by a fake Facebook account. In particular, the spokesman of the CEC Information Security Center accused the civil movement “Shame” and the platform established by the Association of Public Initiatives (PIA) – “Civil Election Commission” of spreading false information.
While verifying the allegations, “Myth Detector” revealed three fake pages with identical names operating in parallel to the official Facebook page of the Civil Election Commission. One of them published identical posts of the real page of the Civil Election Commission during the pre-election period and started publishing different disinformation posts directly on the election day. It was on one of these fake pages posts that a CEC representative used to accuse the election observer organization of spreading false information.
In addition to the inauthentic accounts, “Myth Detector” marked three disinformation posts on Facebook published by one of the fake pages, after which the page is no longer available.
1. Facebook Accounts Operating as Regional Media Supporting Political Parties
During the pre-election period, “Myth Detector” identified 11 Facebook pages, 6 of which were posing as regional media and five represented regional media outlets, but disseminated posts aimed to discredit some parties and their opponents, and in some cases, supported them. 5 out of 11 pages supported the Georgian Dream, three supported “for Georgia,” 2 supported the „Patriots Alliance“, 1 – Girchi, 2 – the opposition. In addition, several socio-cultural sites aimed at promoting the region were also identified, which also supported the party and individual politicians.
Noteworthy, part of the Facebook pages did not specify the web address or have been previously operated under another name. One of them, “Chiatura News,” changed its name to “Starch” after the election on October 21st. Before that, the page operated under the name “Giorgi Kasradze,” who is the host of TV “Obieqtivi” and participated in the 2021 local self-government elections in Chiatura on behalf of the “Alliance of Patriots of Georgia.”
1. Individual Fake Accounts
While mapping the disinformation campaign against Mikheil Saakashvili, “Myth Detector” identified ten fake profiles, one of which was the administrator of a fake UnitedNational Movement support group (Freedom to President Saakashvili) and actively disseminated fabricated cards and quotes in the name of the mainstream media. After marking the posts on his profile as false, the account is no longer available, and Saakashvili’s support group is left without an administrator. 7 out of 10 fake profiles stole the identities of others and were active subscribers and sharers of the discrediting pages of the Georgian Dream opponents.
Another troll was disseminating disinformation about Liza Yasko on Election Day.
1. Coordinated Spread of Disinformation
After the return and arrest of Mikheil Saakashvili, several coordinated campaigns were launched on the social network to disseminate disinformation and discredit the third president of Georgia.
1. The most widespread disinformation was about Saakashvili granting Georgian citizenship to 28,000 Turkish citizens, which in fact, has been a part of a large-scale disinformation campaign foryears now. Inreality, in 2004-2018, a total of 3,050 citizens of Turkey were granted Georgian citizenship, of which only 2,866 cases occurred during the rule of the United National Movement.
2. On October 29th, 202, a few hours before the start of the second round of local self-government elections, an article of the online news agency of August 17th, 2020, was disseminated in acoordinated manner on the social network. The piece uses the following headline “Scandalous Statement of the Russian General: We were not planning to enter Akhalgori in 2008 – we occupied the district at the request of Kakha Lomaia” and creates the impression that the Akhalgori district was occupied by the effort of the leaders of the United National Movement. The article also claimed that based on his kind will Vyacheslav Borisov returned 15 war hostages from Tskhinvali and 22 from Abkhazia without asking anything in exchange. Resurfacing this old disinformation before the elections intended to renew the fear of war and accuse Georgia of initiating the Russo-Georgia war.
3. In parallel with a rally demanding the release of Saakashvili on Freedom Square in Tbilisi on October 14th, a photo of a hearse with a picture of Mikheil Saakashvili was circulating on government-affiliated websites, claiming that it depicted the march by Saakashvili’s supporters. In fact, the photo was taken on October 6th, 2016, and depicts Mikheil Saakashvili’s mock funeral organized by Tristan Tsitelashvili’s civil movement “Our Homeland” in front of the US embassy.