Palavandishvili Seeks to Protect the Georgian Government from the EU
On June 14th, 2022, during the Alt-Info program “Commentary of the Day”, Alexandre Palavandishvili spoke about the June 9th resolution of the European Parliament and Georgia-EU relations, noting that the Georgian Dream only deviated from the Western course when it refused to open a second front and hold an LGBT parade in the country. Palavandishvili claimed that more or less progress is observed in terms of corruption, media freedom or the level of crime. According to Palavandishvili, there is no regression in terms of media and judicial freedom.
Alexandre Palavandishvili: “What did the Georgian Dream not do? Tell me, which Western instruction it did not fulfil? We are indeed shamefully leading in terms of implementing the Association Agreement, Sodomy or implementing any other law, and in matters of economics directly, aren’t we? … The only thing we have not done is that we have not opened a second front and the parade has not taken place yet. Since the parade has not been held yet and we are not engaged in war, that’s why we turned away from the pro-Western course. What else? Has the judiciary worsened since Misha? Has corruption increased? Did crime increase, or did the degree of media freedom decrease? We see progress in everything, more or less? At least there is no regression, is there?”
The claim of Alexandre Palavandishvili is manipulative and contains a number of erroneous provisions. The resolution of the European Parliament criticizes the government for restricting freedom of the media, the rule of law, the freedom of the judiciary, the protection of fundamental human rights, and Bidzina Ivanishvili’s destructive control over the government. Palavandishvili assertion that Georgia is not experiencing a setback in terms of media freedom and corruption is false, as evidenced by international ratings.
The resolution does not speak openly or covertly about Georgia’s possible involvement in any conflict. In the Ukrainian context, the resolution only expresses concern about the rise of Russian disinformation in Georgia and also criticizes the government’s position on Western sanctions.
Despite the claims of Alexandre Palavandishvili, the European Parliament resolution primarily criticizes the Georgian government for its media freedom issues. Notably, the resolution itself is called “on violations of media freedom and the safety of journalists in Georgia.” In addition to the media, the criticism also concerns the rule of law, the independence of the judiciary, the government’s attitude towards sanctions against Russia, Russian disinformation and the role of Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The Resolution of the European Parliament – Criticism of media freedom
In terms of media freedom, the resolution presents various factual information and criticizes the government for a number of reasons.
The European Parliament notes in a resolution that Georgia’s position in the Reporters Without Borders International Press Freedom Index has deteriorated from 60th to 89th. In addition, the resolution talks about specific facts, including the attack on journalists on July 5th, 2021, the unfounded investigation of their cases, the alleged surveillance of journalists by the security service, the detention of Nika Gvaramia on suspicious charges, and more.
The resolution of the EP: “whereas the media environment of Georgia, after several years of improvement, has rapidly deteriorated over the past few years and an unprecedentedly high number of violent physical attacks against journalists have occurred in Georgia since the mass violence against the Tbilisi Pride march on 5 July 2021, leading to statements of concern by several international organisations in defence of media freedom and to the significant downgrading of Georgia in the World Press Freedom Index (from a score of 71.36 and a rank of 60 out of 180 in 2021 down to a score of 59.9 and a rank of 89 out of 180 in 2022).”
Notably, the Press Freedom Index has indeed improved since 2012, and Georgia gained 31.91 points more in 2013 (69.91 points) than in 2011-2012 (38 points), but recently the situation has worsened, and if in 2021, for example, Georgia had 71.36 points, In 2022, this figure dropped to 59.30.