•  The foundation Horizonti from Netherlands has been financing the restoration-conservation works and digitalization of D. Ermakov photo archive stored in the National Museum of Georgia.
International Organizations
•  Council of Europe funded the documentation of monuments damaged by the earthquake in the historical district of Tbilisi, as well as their restoration works.
•  Council of Europe provided financing for the project of post-conflict revitalization of the cultural environment and socio-economic condition of local communities in Gori after the 2008 war. The rehabilitation plan for the Nikozi Monastery and the village of Zemo Nikozi was developed as part of this project.
•  The programs for historic cities of small and medium size has been underway for several years encompassing Abastumani, Borjomi, Dusheti, Gori, Tskaltubo and others. The project provides for the assessment of their potential for socio-economic development.
European Union
•  The ENPI (European Neighborhood and Partnership Instrument) has been implementing two institutional twining projects in the field of culture since 2010: One project is aimed at strengthening institutional capacity of the National Museum of Georgia and introduction of EU best practices in its management (2 million Euros); The second project seeks to support the institutional development of the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia. The partners of the Agency in this project are the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Italy and the Danish Agency for Culture (1 million Euros).
•  In 2012, the EU has launched the Eastern Partnership Culture Program that provided financing to 15 projects. The Ministry of Culture was given the opportunity to benefit from EU experts in the development of policies and strategic documents.
•  Another EU program “Investing in People” is implementing the project of supporting traditional crafts in Georgia (500,000 EUR).
• United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) supported the rehabilitation of several halls in the Ethnography Museum, trainings of Georgian artisans by Norwegian timber restorers, and digitalization and conservation of the ethnographic photo-video archive of the National Museum of Georgia. UNESCO also played an important role in the rehabilitation of the Ethnography Museum of Svaneti.
•  UNESCO World Heritage Center regularly provides Georgia with technical support in preserving world heritage sites. In particular, its projects include the exploration of reliefs in the Jvari (Holly Cross) Monastery in Mtskheta, development of Mtskheta management plan, etc.
• Experts from International Center for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property (ICCROM) frequently provide advice to the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia on important cultural projects. For instance, a leading specialist of ICCROM on stone conservation was involved in the fortification of reliefs in Jvari (Holy Cross) Monastery and also provided training to Georgian specialists.
Important Scientific Discoveries
It is also worth noting the support provided by the US private or state scientific institutions in financing a number of research projects, which resulted in significant scientific discoveries:
•  The world’s ancient gold mine was discovered in Sakdrisi within the project financed by German Research Foundation and Volkswagen Foundation. Some of the leading European scientific institutions are involved in the project.
•  Important archeological research is currently underway in the Marneuli municipality in cooperation with the French National Center for Scientific Research, which involves examination of traces of Neolithic settlement – Gadachrili Gora.
•  European and US private foundations and scientific institutions, including British Petroleum, Rolex, the Duke and Duchess of Soria Cultural Foundation (Spain) and others, played an important role in the conservation and popularization of pre-historic Dmanisi site.