Kaspersky lab, accused of collaboration with Russian federal security service (FSB), is in Georgia
Contest Material: Soviet Nostalgia in Media
მარი ცხოვრებასვილიMariam Tskhovrebashvili
Mariam Tskhovrebashvili is a student of Master Program in Media Studies at Ilia State University. In 2014-2015 she was a member of the Association of Young Researchers and Sociologists of Georgia. At various times she has served as the interviewer in Pankisi Gorge within Domestic Violence project of Women’s Information Center, interviewer of Cultural Events Department at Tbilisi City Hall, Research Officer at Research Center of Modern Theater. Currently, she works as a Project Manager at the Peace Development Center. She is involved in the activities of Berghof Foundation Caucasus Programme.
Disinformation about the EU allegedly recognizing the independence of the occupied South Ossetia and Abkhazia
Contest Material: Islam is not a terrorism! (multimedia)
მარიტაMarita Mazanishvili
Marita Mazanishvili is a student of Law Faculty at Free University. She works at Tbilisi office of Transparency International Georgia. She passed an internship at the Tolerance and Diversity Center. Marita worked as the assistant of Law Philosophy Professor at Free University and as volunteer at New York Care in New York. She loves traveling alone – especially by train, meeting interesting people and listening to their stories, literature and writing book reviews. She is interested in philosophy, human rights, contemporary media, mental health, graphic design, and space.