Manipulation of juvenile justice issues in Palitra News program
Speculations concerning the juvenile justice issues with anti-Western context continue to take place in various media outlets.
On July 17, in the program of Palitra News, Talk Show with Palavandishvili, the host, Guram Palavandishvili, assessed the juvenile justice as a deliberate struggle against family, while the head of the Orthodox Fathers’ Union, Avtandil Ungiadze, broadened this topic and evaluated it as destruction of family by a world political elite through legislation. A representative of political party “Kartuli Dasi”, Jondi Baghaturia, on the other hand, presented the juvenile justice as a directive of the USA and the EU that aims to interfere in the family from the side of the state institutes under the motive of child rights.
The main goal of the Juvenile justice is rehabilitation rather than punishment of juveniles who violate the law. Such system is aimed at establishment of the individual approach towards minor offenders, the goal being resocialization of minors and their inclusion into rehabilitation programs.Juvenile justice is based on human rights and fundamental principles of the Convention on the Rights of the Child.
Groundless myths and incorrect opinions about the juvenile justice are disseminated in the Georgian media periodically. “Myth Detector” has prepared several articles and infographics on this issue. This narrative is identical with the one from the Russian media, according to which, the West promotes the destruction of family institute and degradation (see the infographic).
In reality, a very drastic trend of violence against children and their mortality has been reported in Russia that is also indicated in the common organizations’ reports.
According to the World Health Organization’s European Report on Preventing Child Maltreatment for 2013, child mortality rates are highest in Russia across the European Region. Biological parents are responsible for about 80% of deaths, including children under the age of one year. The commonest method used to kill children is suffocation or strangulation; sharp objects, drowning, firearms and physical blows are also used quite commonly.
Please see the information about the juvenile legislation on the following links: