How Did “Vai Bidziko” Doctor Saakashvili’s Words?
On November 4, a Facebook page „ვაი ბიძიკო“ (Vai bidziko) published a video titled “How Saakashvili Refers to the Georgian Nation”. In the first part of the video, a footage with TV Pirveli logo shows Saakashvili saying: “Forget Saakashvili’s name and surname… You are all cruel, non-Georgians, non-humans.”. In the next footage, the former President of Georgia speaks in Russian under informal circumstances. The footage comes with Georgian subtitles: “First, unlike Georgians, I cannot sing or dance, or, especially, say a toast. Therefore, I have decided to become a Ukrainian.” The third part of the video shows people applauding – a frame often used in memes and gifs in a sarcastic context.
The video shared by “Vai bidziko” is manipulative, as Saakashvili’s phrase is used out of its context. In fact, the former President of Georgia used the epithets “nobody, non-Georgians, non-humans” to the population of Ivanishvili regime, not to all Georgians. The Facebook page was created on the day of the election and aims to discredit the United National Movement.
Saakashvili used the epithets “nobody, non-Georgians, non-humans” to describe the population of Ivanishvili regime, not all Georgians.
The first part of the video published by “Vai bidziko” uses a footage from „პირველი ხაზი“ (First line), a program on TV Pirveli, which aired on November 3 and saw Mikheil Saakashvili join. He noted that the main opponent of his comeback to Georgia is “Ivanishvili’s criminal regime” that tells the Georgian people that “they are nobody, non-Georgians, non-humans”. The doctored version of the video, published by “Vai bidziko”, omits specifically the moment when Saakashvili explains that it is Ivanishvili who refers to the Georgian people like that. Therefore, the doctored video creates a perception that the former President of Georgia calls the Georgian people “nobody, non-Georgians, and non-humans”.
Version by Vai bidziko Version aired on TV Pirveli
Mikheil Saakashvili: “Forget Saakashvili’s name and surname… You are nobody, non-Georgians, non-humans.” Mikheil Saakashvili: “… as for the fact that my name came up – forget Saakashvili’s name and surname, why