Falsifying History: Georgia Lost Historical Lands because of Germany
On June 8, an online edition Georgia and World published an article by a lawyer Kakha Rodinadze titled The Decisive Role of Germany in the loss of a third of Georgia’s historical territory. The author of the article claims that as a result of the Brest-Litovsk Treaty of March 3, 1918, Germany allegedly took away those territories of the Soviet Russia that had been historically parts of Georgia; whereas the Poti Agreement signed on May 28, 1918, would have allowed Germany to occupy Georgia’s strategic points.
Kakha Rodinadze, lawyer: “On March 3, 1918, three months before the announcing of state independence of Georgia on May 26, 1918, Germany, together with its allies, took away Batumi, Kars and Ardahan regions from the Soviet Russia and gave them to the Ottoman Empire, in the framework of Brest-Litovsk Treaty signed by Germany and its allies, Austria-Hungary, Ottoman Empire and Bulgaria, on the one side, and the Soviet Union, on the other side. That is, Germany, together with the allies, took away the historically Georgian regions of Batumi and Kars from the Russian state, hence, from the Georgian people who were at that moment under the Russian rule… On May 28, 1918, two days after the announcement of the independence of Georgia on May 26, 1918, Poti Agreement was concluded between German Empire and the Democratic Republic of Georgia which recognized the protectorate of Germany over Georgia that, apart from other conditions, allowed Germany to occupy Georgia’s strategic objects with expedition forces.”
The claims given in the article represent disinformation, as the historical sources indicate the opposite – they underline the support of Germany to the First Georgian Republic by military, political and economic means; whereas Wikipedia materials cannot be used as a valid evidence, because any person can publish or edit an article on Wikipedia.
Fact 1. Russia signed the Brest-Litovsk Peace Treaty with no regards to the Transcaucasian interests
By signing the peace treaty on March 3, 1918, in Brest-Litovsk between the central powers – Germany, Turkey, Austria-Hungary and Bulgaria, on the one hand, and the Soviet Union, on the other hand, the latter, violating the interests of the Government of Transcaucasian Democratic Federative Republic, ceased control over Kars, Ardahan and Batumi in favor of Turkey. Moreover, Russia released the frontline troops in 1917 and left Transcaucasia unprotected vis-à-vis the Ottoman army. Treaty of Georgievsk obliged Russia to protect the territories of Georgia, however, it violated the commitment yet again in 1917, which became a formal legal basis for Georgia proclaiming independence in 1918 and changing foreign policy priorities. Transcaucasian sejm (council) called on February 10, 1918 by the Commissariat of Transcaucasia refused to transfer Kars, Ardahan and Batumi to the Ottoman Empire, however, the latter was demanding the Brest-Litovsk Treaty conditions to be met. Turkish military occupied Meskheti, Ozurgeti and Batumi.
On May 11, 1918, Transcaucasia-Batumi Peace Conference was resumed in Batumi, where the Ottoman Empire demanded to extend the territories granted by the Brest-Litovsk Treaty and gain control over Tbilisi, Alexandropol (modern-day Gyumri) and Echmiadzin (modern-day Vagharshapat). Under such circumstance, the Head of the German Delegation in Georgia, Otto von Lossow, offered Akaki Chkhenkeli, then the Head of the Government and thee Foreign Minister of Transcaucasian Democratic Federative Republic, protection from Turkish occupation and support in case of proclaiming state independence.