• Public Defender (Ombudsman) of Georgia
• Local and International NGOs
According to Article 97 (4) of the aforesaid Code, Public Defender conducts ex officio or appeal-based control of the aforesaid Code implementation by the state governmental agencies and municipalities, as well as public and private legal entities.
According to the Concordat, the church is a public legal entity, which conducts activities in accordance with the ecclesiastical (Canon) laws, the constitution of Georgia, the above-mentioned agreement, and Georgian legislation. Furthermore, Georgian Patriarchate-owned Javakheti, Ninotsminda St. Nino Orphanage for Orphans, Waifs and Children in Need of Care is registered as non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entity, which implies the private legal entity status and therefore, it is among the establishments determined by Article 97 of the Code on the Rights of the Child.
According to Article 70 of the Code on the Rights of the Child, the Public Defender of Georgia conducts information-educational activities on the rights and freedoms of the child, particularly a child under a social risk, in accordance with the “Organic Law on the Public Defender”.
According to Article 19 (1) of the Organic Law on the Public Defender, the Public Defender or a member of the Special Preventive Group examines the situation with respect to human rights and freedoms in penitentiary establishments, as well as psychiatric facilities, nursing and children’s homes. Per Article 19 (2), to conduct regular inspections of the behavior, as well as to protect individuals from torture and other cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment in the above-mentioned establishments including children’s homes, the Public Defender of Georgia or a member of the Special Preventive Group meet with individuals residing in the aforesaid establishments, as well as with people who may provide information about violations of the rights of those individuals and those meetings are confidential.
According to Article 191 (1), in order to implement the National Preventive Mechanism, the Special Preventive Group is set up under the auspices of the Public Defender of Georgia, which regularly monitors the condition and treatment of detainees and prisoners or people whose liberty is otherwise restricted, convicted individuals, as well as people in psychiatric facilities, nursing and children’s homes to protect them from torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment.
Disinformation about Public Defender’s request to enter Ninotsminda Orphanage has been spread before. Representatives of “Society for Protecting Children’s rights” Guram Palavandishvili and Aleksandre Palavandishvili have claimed that the goal of the Public Defender for entering Ninotsminda Orphanage is to deprave minors. The Public Defender’s apparatus states that in reality, the monitoring carried out at the St. Nino Orphanage in Ninotsminda revealed serious cases of violence against children and punishment of children.
Read more on the topic in the article prepared by „Myth Detector”:
Why does the Public Defender request to enter Ninotsminda children’s home?