6 Monasteries (woman), 280 nuns
1700 Priests Approximately 500 clergy Approximately 100 Clergy
• Beginning in 1923, churches were turned into “community centers”, theaters and warehouses. The government spent around 5 billion Manet (Soviet Currency)for refurbishing the spaces. For instance, Saint Kviratskhoveli Church in Tbilisi was turned into a residence for Orjonikidze Factory workers in 1924.
• The Orthodox Church was outlawed. Soviet government organized town-hall meetings that were followed by resolutions to shut down or demolish churches and religious institutions. Orthodox belief was also subject of persecution. The campaign was sold as “displaying real face” of the religion.
• A decree of the Revolutionary Committee of Georgia dated from April 15, 1921 states following: “No religious organization or church has right to private property. They have no right to be considered as a legal entity. All the property owned by the religious organizations and churches is announced as a property of the people”.
• By 1923 the number of churches that were closed was: 48 in Tbilisi, 148 in Senaki 148, 75 in Zugdidi, 130 in Ozurgeti, 5 in City of Poti, 117 in Rachinsky, 78 in Lechkhumi, 5 in Abkhazia, 8 in Adjara, 160 in Kutaisi, 147 in Shorapani, 60 in so called South Ossetia, 78 in Gori, 5 in Borchalo, 5 in Akhaltsikhe, 1 in Akhalkalaki, 3 in Dusheti, 73 in Sighnaghi, 65 in Telavi, and 1 in Tianeti.
• A decree in 1930’s spoke about removing the church-bells and turning into scrap.
“People’s Commissioners’ Presidium declares:
Utilizing 15 tons of church-bells as scrap in following order:
1. Makharadze, 2 tons;
2. Zestaponi, 1 ton;
3. Lanchukhuti, 1 ton;
4. Kutaisi, 4 tones;
5. Abasha, 2 tons;
6. Kaspi, 2 tons;
7. Tsulukidze, 3 tons;
8. In Total: 15 tons. “
• To discredit the clergy, Soviet government led a campaign of unveiling the graves of the Saints (aimed at destroying faith in supernatural abilities of clergy). In 1923 government, publicly dig up parts of Saint Konstatin and Saint David. Same was repeated in some villages of Nikortsminda, Bodbiskhevi, Kharagauli and Zugdidi municipalities.
• A decree of Communist Party of Georgia, Kutaisi Committee Meeting of 1923 that ordered deconstruction of Kutaisi Cathedral, stated following: “the Cathedral to be destroyed, remaining materials to be used for fencing the Brothers’ Graveyard, the space to be turned into a square, and comrade Lenin’s statue to be erected”.
•  Kviratskhoveli Church was turned into a resident building for Orjonikidze Factory workers in 1924.
•  A decree of 1922 removed the Church treasury/valuables from around 600 Georgian Churches.
• In 1943, a Council for Church Affairs was established and led by General Karpov, member of the Security Committee. The Council was tasked to control and command the Church.
• Soviet Government introduced anti-religious five-year plan that aimed in first year at shutting down all the churches (by 1933), going after all religious tradition and holidays by 1934, promoting anti-religious propaganda in 1935. By third year, it planned not to allow any member of the clergy to carry their work, and in 1937 Soviet government hoped to celebrate the victory in war against religion.
2. Executed and deported clergy (1921-1953)
Stalin’s anti-religion policy resulted into death of thousands of Georgian clergy. Members of clergy were deported or executed by the government. One of the victims of Communist repressive policy was Archimandrite Pimen Dashniani for Tsageri and Kvemo Svaneti region. Archimandrite Dashniani was executed for baptizing children. Below you can find an exempt from his file: