Disinformation about Georgian Citizenship Allegedly Granted to 25 000 Turkish Citizens
Various sources periodically disseminate disinformation in Turkophobic context about tens of thousands of Turkish citizens allegedly getting Georgian passports that creates a threat of separation of the region of Adjara from the rest of Georgia. Speaking with Obieqtivi TV on March 21, Giorgi Lomia of the Alliance of Patriots said that 25 000 Turkish citizens got Georgian passports in Adjara under the previous government that further creates a threat of setting up a Turkish party by them and demanding the region’s separation. Similar message was voiced by Davit Akubardia, host of Kavkasia TV program Spektri, on March 15, 2017 about 23 000 Turkish citizens allegedly having Georgian passports.
This information is false. According to the Justice Ministry’s Public Service Development Agency, a total of 3 050 Turkish citizens were granted Georgian citizenship in a period between 2004 and April 11, 2018.
Giorgi Lomia, Alliance of Patriots: “If Saakashvili had stayed in power for six more years, Adjara would not have been part of Georgia today. That’s absolutely the case. What is happening in Adjara today just confirms that Saakashvili had this plan. 25 000 Turks have acquired Georgian citizenship and live in Adjara. If 10 000 – 15 000 are added tomorrow, they will actually set up a Turkish party as it happened in Bulgaria and then they will be able to hold a plebiscite on separation from Georgia.” Davit Akubardia, host: “23 000 Turks have Georgian passports. If they participate in local elections this autumn, they will win the first place in Batumi.”