Russia 34 706 36 610 46 805 190 653 274 753 162 885 206 366 394 712
Russian Market – A Tool for Political Pressure
Russian market is unstable for Georgian products, as the Kremlin uses foreign trade issue as a political tool. For instance, in 2006, after the Security Services of Georgia arrested four individuals suspected in spying for Russia, the official Moscow embargoed several Georgian products, such as wine, mineral water and other fruits and vegetables, which seriously harmed Georgian wine export. Same year, Moscow also banned Moldovan wine import due to alleged sanitary reasons. This was actually taking place due to Moldova’s European course.
Similarly, in 2013, when Georgia, together with other countries, joined the sanctions imposed on Russia for annexing Crimea, the Federal Service for the Oversight of Consumer Protection and Welfare of Russia (Rospotrebnadzor)  published a statement, according to which it would not allow alcoholic beverages produced by three Georgian companies to Russia. Western press and  think tanks widely regarded this fact as a renewal of the trade war by Russia on Georgia.
Russia uses trade, as a political tool, against its own partners, as well. In 2009, when Belarus decided to upgrade the quality of its milk products to the EU standards, Russia  banned import of milk products from Belarus, while the state media began to disseminate conspiracy theories against the Belarusian milk products.
In 2005-2006, the Kremlin banned import of Norwegian frozen fish, while in 2014, it did not allow 484 Norwegian fish companies to the Russian market. The same repeated in 2015 in relation to Latvian and Estonian fish products, due to which the Government of Latvia accused Moscow of using political pressure on the Baltic region in this way.