3. Ultranationalist actors
5. Clickbait websites with IP addresses in Russia (Moscow, Petersburg)
6. Pro-Kremlin actors
The fragment of the video was released without context. Talking about the disputed territories, Melashvili, first, focused on the importance of defending the country’s interests and the significance of negotiations with the neighboring state; then, he expressed concern that the fuss that had been kicked up by civilians and clergy, damaged the possibility of negotiation and harmed the country’s interests. He also explained the essence of negotiations and emphasized that he was talking about a legal, not historical status.
The malicious campaign against Melashvili created a fertile ground for pro-Kremlin and ultranationalist groups to divert the attention, by reopening historical wounds, from current Russian occupation towards historical occupation.
• What did Iveri Melashvili say on TV Pirveli?
During the talk show “Reaction” on TV Pirveli, Iveri Melashvili made a comment on the ongoing investigation: “In all this case, in all this dirt, the greatest damage is that the country’s interests are being harmed.” Asked by the presenter whether, in his opinion, this process was politically motivated, the cartographer replied affirmatively, adding that had it not been so, the authorities would not have deviated from the path of negotiations and even in case of need to investigate, would not have made it public because the radicalization and populist steps harmed and impeded the negotiations.
Iveri Melashvili: “Unfortunately, in all this case, in all this dirt, the greatest damage is that the country’s interests are being harmed vis-à-vis another country, i.e., your partner country….”
Inga Grigolia: “This is something that struck me from what you’ve said today and I even included it in my introduction to the program – in the regime of hostility with our partner country… A disputed section of the border does not belong to Georgia and it requires negotiations to obtain it. Melashvili does not speak about a historical ownership of the monastery and historical justice, he speaks about the current legal status.”
• What did Iveri Melashvili said and how?
Iveri Melashvili: “We are damaging the relationship.”
Inga Grigolia: “In your opinion, is it done on purpose?”
Iveri Melashvili: It is done on purpose because had it not been so, one could have conducted it in a calm manner; if one wants to inquire, to gain an insight in the working situation, one may gain it at a table – be it in the Foreign Affairs Ministry or in the Interior Ministry or any other agency. Even if it is to be necessarily investigated, one does not need to cause agitation. The agitation was caused by claiming that we have something somewhere, it belongs to us. You do not say, or propose to discuss, but insist that it belongs to you. This undermines [negotiations]… What is a negotiation? Negotiation is when you start from a starting point, some stage, then move to the next stage and achieve some agreement, and proceed with the process gradually, step by step, but when you cross it out and maintain stubbornly that it belongs to you… how does it belong to you when it does not belong to you? When there is no ground of that, do you say that it belongs to you just because a monk or a civilian or others went there to show off themselves? This is not correct; it does not belong to you and [the other country] will never cede it to you. A possibility of negotiation that we have had so far, is damaged, crossed out, and that generates in your partner a hostile attitude towards you.
When speaking, Melashvili did not touch upon a status of historical ownership of the monastery, but talked about the issue of legalization of a stretch of the territory that had not been determined. He stressed that if discussions and negotiations between the parties were impeded and ceased, that would not resolve the problem.
The Bertubani monastery, one of the monasteries falling within the Davit Gareji monastery complex, is on the territory of Azerbaijan while the location of other monasteries – Chichkhituri and Udabno are disputable. In a statement on this issue, the Georgian National Academy of Sciences has also underlined the importance of interstate negotiations. The statement reads:
Georgian National Academy of Sciences, 19 October: “The border between Georgia and Azerbaijan runs along the Chichkhituri hill and the tower there; this creates numerous inconveniences. Historical justice requires that the abovementioned territory together with the Davit Gareji complex remain in the composition of Georgia. This may be resolved through interstate negotiations.
In our view, four main factors must be taken into consideration: 1) historical, 2) religious, 3) legal, and 4) political.
The administrative border between Georgia and Azerbaijan, which was delimitated along the parameter of Gareji after the Bolshevik Soviet Russia occupied and annexed Georgia, must not be regarded as a state border. The government must maintain an extremely principled position on this issue (it concerns approximately 500 ha of disputed section).”
The Georgia-Azerbaijani administrative border, mentioned in the statement of the Science Academy, was established by the Bolshevik Soviet Russia after a resolution “Winter Pastures of Gareji and Eldar, Samukh” adopted the Central Executive Committee of the Federation of Transcaucasian SSR adopted on 18 February 1929. It was demarcated along the Chichkhituri hill and the tower standing separately there; as a result, Udabno monastery and Tsamebuli complex occurred within the territory of Azerbaijan.
In September 2020, Davit Khidasheli, a Georgian businessman with close ties to Russia, presented “new” 1:200,000-scale maps. Specialists were aware of these maps well before that, but they were not used in the process of border demarcation. According to Melashvili, these maps have technical shortcomings. Furthermore, there is an agreement signed between Azerbaijan and Georgia in 1996.
On 13 June 1996, at a meeting of intergovernmental commission on the border delimitation and demarcation, Azerbaijan and Georgia signed a memorandum of understanding. It was agreed that in negotiations the commissions of both countries would stick to the 1938 border agreement, not the 1929 agreement (or maps created within the scope of it). The maps presented by Davit Khidasheli were printed in 1937 and consequently, were not part of the 1938 agreement. The 1996 memorandum of understanding also said that the parties would use larger-scale (1:500,000) maps; it did not mention 1:200,000-scale maps (the ones that Melashvili and Ilychova were accused of hiding, and were obtained by Khidasheli).
Azerbaijan and Georgia have not agreed on 100% of the state border yet and negotiations to demarcate the border so that to the entire historical Georgian monument falls within the territory of Georgia have been underway. On the talk show, Iveri Melashvili was speaking about the importance of these very negotiations. Later, he clarified that the historical and legal ownerships were two different things, that legal and political negotiation with the neighboring country was the only way to recover each piece of an important Georgian religious monument and populism would not bring us to that aim.
Iveri Melashvili, 29 January: Davit Gareja, of course, belongs to us, is part of our culture and religion. No one can dispute that. The problem here is that a certain border was established during the Soviet Union. This border is in effect today. I don’t know whether anyone necessarily wanted to hear populist statements from me, me starting claiming pathetically that everything on that side, till the Foilo Bridge, belonged to us; but would that be the truth? No, it would not. True, it belonged to us once. The border ran along the Foilo Bridge, but this is not the case today. We look at it from a legal perspective. We must say, of course, that it belongs to us from a cultural, religious, ethnographic standpoint, but if you want to achieve the aim through negotiations, you must act in a correct way and refrain from excessive and populist statements.
• Which groups are engaged in the campaign against Melashvili-Ilychova?
Ultranationalist and pro-government groups were the first to share Iveri Melashvili’s statement without the context; then other accusations against Melashvili and Ilychova followed, including the allegation that they did not have a relevant academic background. Ilychova has been discriminated on the ground of ethnicity while Melashvili has been discredited by rumors about his personal relations.