A member of public assembly also disseminates disinformation on establishing visa-free regime by the USA to Belarus
Disinformation about introducing visa-free regime by the USA to Belarus, first voiced on October 31 by information agency TB24 and Geomedia TV, was repeated by Elizbar Javelidze in November 7-11 issue of Asaval-Dasavali newspaper. More precisely, he noted that:
“Here, our ‘big friend’, America, introduced a visa-free regime to Belarus, while our people have to go through long lines and misery in the consulates of America! It means that Belarus is a state with a dignified leader, whereas we are only slaves of America and, excuse my language, nobody cares about us!
Myth Detector prepared the material about the widespread disinformation about introducing the visa-free regime by the US to Belarus on November 8, where it presents facts proving the falsity of this information:
·Belarus is not included in the list of those 38 countries that benefit from a 90-day visa-free travel in the United States;
·The website of the Embassy of the United States in Belarus indicates that citizens of Belarus require various categories of visa in order to travel to the United States;
·The primary Russian sources of the disinformation redirect us to an English website USA Radio that, according to its editorial board, “spreads rumors and news”.
Public Assembly
Public Assembly is a public organization connected with Nino Burjanadze’s Democratic Movement – United Georgia. It was founded in 2006. The organization stands out with its anti-Western, xenophobic and homophobic rhetoric.