Four Lies of “Georgia and World” about Number of Muslims in Europe
Manipulation as if Children in Georgia are Given Turkish Names due to the Influence of TV Series
Keso Chumburidze studies International Relations at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. She believes that development of strategic communication sphere is extremely important for Georgia to resist the threats and indirect media propaganda coming from Russia.
"Mariam Talakhadze
Mariam Talakhadze is the third-year student, studying Journalism and Mass Communication at Tbilisi State University. About two years ago, she got interested in fact-checking; in 2018, within the framework of the Diversity School program, Mariam implemented the project Media Literacy aimed at raising awareness among school children about fake news and propaganda. Since 2017, Mariam has been engaged in volunteering. She takes an active part in student life; she had been an editor-in-chief of student newspaper within the framework of the print media educational course. Besides journalism, Mariam is interested in informal education, research activities and gender issues.
"Elizbar Tvildiani
Elizbar Tvildiani is a student of the Faculty of Psychology at Ilia State University. He is interested in social and evolutionary psychology. Elizbar is especially interested in propaganda mechanisms, means of mass communication and effects of soft power to achieve both marketing and political interests.
qKetevan Jeladze
Ketevan Jeladze is a future physicist. She studies at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Along with her professional activities, she is looking for and studying correct and quality ways to provide information to people. Along with observation over abnormal particles in the micro-universe, she wants to share her or other scientists’ activities with others in a clear language. Just due to this or other reasons still being in the process of comprehension, she is interested in journalism. Eventually, she wants to combine her profession with the activities of a science journalist.