Russia’s policy in the South Caucasus conflicts
Georgian tabloid Asaval-Dasavali released in its May 15-21, 2017 edition an interview with Valeri Kvaratskhelia, leader of Socialist Georgia, in which the latter accuses the United States of the emergence of ethno-political conflicts in the South Caucasus and notes that Russia is the only guarantor for defending Georgia.
Valeri Kvaratskhelia, Socialist Georgia: "Russia’s factor has been weakened and now Mullah’s Bayati awakens Batumi in the mornings. The West has a lot of levers to explode the Caucasus that will further be used against Russia. The problems of Nagorno-Karabakh, Abkhazia and South Ossetia have been fully created by the U.S. special services in order to leave mines in the Caucasus. Whenever they need, they will explode these mines. In this case, nobody will defend us. On the contrary, even our neighbors will go against us. We have the only historical defense mechanism and it is Russia’s patronage! Our great ancestors knew it and just this mechanism helped us survive several times. Since its destruction, Georgia has been moving rapidly on its path towards disintegration and extinction.”
Valeri Kvaratskhelia’s statement is false, because Russia usually used the South Caucasus conflicts as a lever against respective countries. As for the processes ongoing in Nagorno-Karabakh and Abkhazia, Russia used to back one or another side, in line with its own interests, while Russian armament frequently found its way into the hands of the both sides that actually further complicated the possibilities of peaceful resolution of conflicts. Although Russia’s physical involvement is not confirmed in case of the Tskhinvali Region in 1991-1992, as a result of political statements made against the Georgian government and Moscow’s involvement in the peacekeeping process, the Georgian side lost control over this region. During the August 2008 war, Russia carried out a clear military intervention in the territory of Georgia.
The Issue of Nagorno-Karabakh
1.Initially, Stalin handed over Nagorno-Karabakh to Armenia, but later he revoked this decision and placed the territory under Azerbaijan’s control
The present-day conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over the disputable territory of Nagorno-Karabakh has its root in the decisions made during the Sovietization of the South Caucasus countries in 1920s. On December 2, 1920, Stalin, who served then as the Commissar of Nationalities, made a decision, according to which Karabakh, Zangezur and Nakhchivan would fall under the control of Armenia. But this initiative was condemned by Nariman Narimanov, the head of Azerbaijani’s revolutionary committee. Four months later the Soviet Union and the Republic of Turkey signed the Treaty of Moscow or Treaty of Brotherhood. To further strengthen the partnership with Turkey, Stalin placed both Nakhchivan and Karabakh under the control of Soviet Socialist Republic of Azerbaijan.
Along with weakening the Soviet Union, the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh caused further tensions between Armenia and Azerbaijan. The armed conflict was unleashed in 1988, which further overgrew into full-scale hostilities following the Soviet Union’s disintegration.
2.Russian militaries participated in the war on both Azerbaijani and Armenian sides
In 1990-1991, the Kremlin expressed open support to Azerbaijan, because, unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan had not declared independence before the 1991 Soviet coup d'état attempt (Putsch). Starting from 1992, Russia changed its position in favor of Armenia.
Within the framework of the 1992 Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe (Tashkent Agreement), both Armenia and Azerbaijan received Soviet armament, though its number was limited to 220 battle tanks, 220 armored combat vehicles and 285 artillery units. Besides legally transferred armaments, Human Rights Watch also pays attention to the armament that was illegally purchased or stolen from old Soviet bases.
"These armaments, some transferred legally to the Soviet successor states, some stolen, and some sold by corrupt military officers or by armament factories hungry for customers, have fueled conflicts throughout the former Soviet empire and increased the toll of civilian suffering.”
Some Russian militaries were involved in the conflict on both sides. Human Rights Watch said in its report that armaments of the 4th and 7th Russian Army, deployed in Azerbaijan and Armenia, respectively, found their way into the hands of combatants on both sides.
Another important issue is the involvement of the troops of Russia’s 366th motorized infantry regiment deployed in the Armenian city of Stepanakert in the developments ongoing in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly on Armenian side. Two days after the developments Azerbaijan bought Russian military helicopter that would have taken journalists to Khojaly but it was downed by another military helicopter, which was owned neither by Armenia, nor by Azerbaijan by that time. In September 1992, the Azerbaijani side detained six members of Russia’s special troops in Karabakh.
3.Russia hampered the peace process led by the Minsk Group
The Minsk Group was created in 1991 by the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE, presently Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE)) to encourage a peaceful, negotiated resolution to the conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia over Nagorno-Karabakh. Russia hampered the peace process by holding unilateral meetings with the sides without informing CSCE on it. U.S. Ambassador to OSCE, John Maresca wrote in 1994:
"Russia wished to reestablish its dominance in the region and to exclude outsiders, particularly the U.S. and Turkey… Moscow would like to reestablish control of the former Soviet frontier with Turkey and Iran, and to share in Azerbaijan’s oil riches. To accomplish these aims, Russia has been pressing Azerbaijan to accept the reentry of Russian troops as a separation force and as border guards, and to give Russia a share of the oil concessions being developed by Western companies. For leverage, the Russians have used an implicit but dramatic threat: If Azerbaijan does not comply, Russia will step up its backing for Armenia, with disastrous military results for the Azeris.”
4.Today Putin supplies armament to both Azerbaijan and Armenia
Armenia is a member of the Collective Security Treaty Organization along with Russia, Belarus, Tajikistan and Kazakhstan. Armenia constantly buys armament from Russia and Russia ensures constant presence in Armenia. Moscow announced in November 2016 that it will establish a joint Russo-Armenian military unit, which will include troops of the 102nd Russian military base stationed near Yerevan as well as the 4th Corps of the Armenian Army. According to the initiative, "in peacetime, it will be subordinated to Armenian military structures; while in wartime, Russia’s Southern Military District will take command.”
Simultaneously, Russia supplies weapons to Azerbaijan. According to the 2012-2016 data of Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, Russia is the largest arms importer for Azerbaijan – Russia accounted for 69% of arms import to Azerbaijan.