Conspiracy theories about chips allegedly implanted in humans are not new. However, they have intensified amid the coronavirus pandemic. Georgian clerics have promoted spreading these conspiracy theories.
• Georgia is facing a threat of massive human chipping
• Georgian security services prohibit people from talking about chips
Archpriest of the Svetitskhoveli Cathedral, Father Petre (Kvaratskhelia)
“One of Georgian emigrants reported about being chipped, saying that it is very comfortable. The same emigrant called on others to do the same. Will Georgia face a threat of massive human chipping? Personally I would not like to be chipped and controlled by others on a daily basis” - 15.04.2020
Head of Kashueti Saint George Church, Father Zosime (Beridze)
“I asked Father Zosime Beridze for help and he told me that there are people, who are chipped like you, but security service does not allow us to speak out” - 09.04.2020
Head of Digomi Three Bishop Church, Archpriest Guram Gamtsemlidze
“Has it been fabricated by the church that human chipping is already underway in a number of EU states (for example, Sweden)?” - 20.05.2020
3. Masons, Soros and other anti-Western messages
Orthodox clerics are also spreading other well-known conspiracy theories. The coronavirus and the methods to tackle it were portrayed as the decision made by Masons and globalists. Furthermore, the financial aid provided by western institutions was described as a struggle against the church.
• Coronavirus has been imposed artificially.
• The state of emergency is a Masonic decision.
• Coronavirus was spread deliberately to make currency disappear.
• The aid provided by the European Union and the International Monetary Fund actually is a struggle against the church.
• Soros and his followers are fighting against the church.
“I wonder, what is the purpose of these tens and hundreds of millions transferred by the International Monetary Fund or the World Bank to Georgia? Does anyone believe that they care about us?” 20.05.2020
Metropolitan Iobi (Akiashvili) of Ruis-Urbnisi Eparchy
“The International Monetary Fund will assist Georgia with USD 3.5 billion. The EU will also assist the country and it is quite clear what the purpose of this aid is – they are fighting against the church.” 16.04.2020